Transport/Access

By bus

Map of the surrounding area

Route Map of Bus Lines from and to Sendai Airport

※For Yamagata-zao and For Morioka/Appikogen Service Available in Winter Only
Route Map of Bus Lines from and to Sendai Airport

Bus Stop Information of Local and Sightseeing Buses

Bus Stop Information of Local and Sightseeing Buses
Sightseeing Bus Stop

Sightseeing Bus Stop

Local Bus Stop

Local Bus Stop

Timetable of Local Buses

For Fukushima, Nihonmatsu, and Aizuwakamatsu
Timetable
Sendai Airport 9:35 13:55 16:57
Tennoshita 10:57 15:17 18:19
Fukushima Kosoku Bus Terminal 11:00 15:20 18:22
Fukushima Keibajo-mae 11:17 15:37 18:39
Fukushima Shiyakusho-mae 11:19 15:39 18:41
Fukushima Uwamachi 11:22 15:42 18:44
Fukushima-eki Higashi-guchi (Station) 11:30 15:50 18:52
Fukushima Kencho-mae 11:35 15:55 18:57
Fukushima Unyu Shikyoku 11:43 16:03 19:05
Fukushima Nishi Interchange 11:49 16:09 19:11
Nihonmatsu Bus Stop 12:03 16:23 19:25
Aizu Apio Iriguchi 12:52 17:12 20:14
Kita-yanagihara 12:56 17:16 20:18
Wakamatsu-eki-mae (Station) 12:58 17:18 20:20
Shinmei-dori 13:05 17:25 20:27
Tsurugajo Godochosya-mae 13:08 17:28 20:30
Aizu Buke Yashiki-mae (samurai residence)   17:38  
Onyado Toho (Hotel)   17:40  
Onyado Toho (Hotel)   10:34  
Aizu Buke Yashiki-mae (samurai residence)   10:36  
Tsurugajo Godochosya-mae 7:50 10:46 15:10
Shinmei-dori 7:53 10:49 15:13
Wakamatsu-eki-mae (Station) 8:00 10:56 15:20
Kita-yanagihara 8:02 10:58 15:22
Aizu Apio Iriguchi 8:08 11:04 15:28
Nihonmatsu Bus Stop 8:57 11:53 16:17
Fukushima Nishi Interchange 9:12 12:08 16:32
Fukushima Unyu Shikyoku 9:17 12:13 16:37
Fukushima Kencho-mae 9:25 12:21 16:45
Fukushima-eki Higashi-guchi (Station) 9:29 12:25 16:49
Fukushima Uwamachi 9:34 12:30 16:54
Fukushima Shiyakusho-mae 9:38 12:34 16:58
Fukushima Keibajo-mae 9:42 12:38 17:02
Fukushima Kosoku Bus Terminal 9:59 12:55 17:19
Tennoshita 10:02 12:58 17:22
Sendai Airport 11:23 14:23 18:43
Fare
  Adult one-way Child one-way
Sendai Airport – Aizuwakamatsu 3,200 1,600
Sendai Airport – Nihonmatsu 2,000 1,000
Sendai Airport – Fukushima 1,500 750

(unit: Yen Tax included)

  Book of tickets Details
Sendai Airport – Aizuwakamatsu 5,600 Book of 1,600 yen ticket x 4
Sendai Airport – Nihonmatsu 3,600 Book of 1,000 yen ticket x 4
Sendai Airport – Fukushima 2,700 Book of 750 yen ticket x 4

(unit: Yen Tax included)

Operating Company

Aizu Bus Company Ltd.
Phone: 0242-22-5560 (weekday from 8:30 to 18:00)
https://www.aizubus.com/

For Iwanuma

For information on the timetable and fare

Operating Company

Sendai Bus Company Ltd.
Phone: 0223-23-4731
http://www.senbus.co.jp/

For Matsushima, and Hiraizumi
Timetable
Sendai Airport 9:10 10:10 11:45 13:10 16:30
Umino-Mori Aquarium 9:35 10:35 12:10 13:35 16:55
MITSUI OUTLET PARK SENDAI PORT 9:40 10:40 12:15 13:40 17:00
To Matsushima Kaigan
From Matsushima Kaigan 10:05 11:05 12:40 14:05 17:25
To Matsushima Shopping Center 10:08 11:08 12:43 14:08 17:28
From Matsushima Shopping Center 10:25 13:10 14:25 17:28
In front of Atreruhall 10:28 13:13 14:28 17:31
In front of Hiraizumi Station 11:48   14:33 15:48  
Chūson-ji Temple(In front of Hiraizumi Rest House) 11:51   14:36 15:51  
Chūson-ji Temple(In front of Hiraizumi Rest House) 8:30 13:00 15:25
In front of Hiraizumi Station 8:33 13:03 15:28
In front of Atreruhall 9:53 14:23 16:48
To Matsushima Shopping Center 9:58 14:28 16:53
From Matsushima Shopping Center 10:15 11:25 14:50 17:10
Matsushima-kaigan 10:18 11:28 14:53 17:13
Umino-Mori Aquarium 10:43 11:53 15:18 17:38
MITSUI OUTLET PARK SENDAI PORT 10:48 11:58 15:23 17:43
Sendai Airport 11:13 12:23 15:48 18:08
  • ※A tour guide for one bus shall introduce and provide the tourism information. Foreign language tour guide is also provided for foreigners.
  • ※Late arrival is sometimes possible for being affected by weather and traffic condition. Please consult to Bus Operating Corporation for the late arrival and other running status.
Fare
  Adult one-way Child one-way
Sendai Airport – Umino-Mori Aquarium/MITSUI OUTLET PARK SENDAI PORT 500 250
Sendai Airport – Matsushima 1,000 500
Sendai Airport – Chūson-ji Temple/In front of Hiraizumi Station 2,500 1,250

(unit: Yen Tax included)

  Adult one-way Child one-way
Umino-Mori Aquarium/MITSUI OUTLET PARK SENDAI PORT – Matsushima 500 250
Umino-Mori Aquarium/MITSUI OUTLET PARK SENDAI PORT – Chūson-ji Temple/In front of Hiraizumi Station 2,500 1,250
Matsushima – Chūson-ji Temple/In front of Hiraizumi Station 2,000 1,000

(unit: Yen Tax included)

  • ※Please pay the bus fare in the bus.
Operating Company

Northern Iwate Transportation Inc.
Phone: 022-259-8151
http://www.iwate-kenpokubus.co.jp

For Sakata, Tsuruoka
Passenger Notice

This line adopts seat assignment system. Please make an advance reservation one month prior to the day when you take the bus.
Besides, if there are vacant seats on the bus on that day, you can take the bus without reservation.

Express Bus Reservation Center (9:00 to 18:00)
Tsuruoka: 0235-24-7600
Sakata: 0234-24-7600

Timetable
Sendai Airport 17:50
SHONAI Asahi Bus Station 20:20
Shonai Kanko Bussankan 20:35
S-MALL Bus Central Station 20:45
AEON Sakata South Station 21:20
Sakata Shoko Bus Central Station 21:35
Sakata Shoko Bus Central Station 11:20
AEON Sakata South Station 11:35
S-MALL Bus Central Station 12:10
Shonai Kanko Bussankan 12:25
SHONAI Asahi Bus Station 12:40
Sendai Airport 15:10
  • ※Late arrival is sometimes possible for being affected by weather and traffic condition.
    Please consult to Bus Operating Corporation for the late arrival and other running status.
Fare
  One-way fare Round-trip fare
Adult Child Adult Child
Sendai Airport – Sakata Shoko Bus Central Station / AEON Sakata South Station 3,500 1,750 6,500
Sendai Airport – S-MALL Bus Central Station / Shonai Kanko Bussankan / SHONAI Asahi Bus Station 3,300 1,650 6,100

(unit: Yen Tax included)

  • ※Half-price ticket for children
  • ※The round-trip offer can only be valid within 10 days (including the day taking the bus) when you have a round trip or get on/off at the same station.
Operating Company

SHONAI Transportation Inc.
Phone: 0234-33-7255
http://www.shonaikotsu.jp

For Yamagata
Timetable
(Operating Corporation) YAMAKO Bus Miyagi Transportation Miyagi Transportation YAMAKO Bus
Departure time from Sendai Airport 9:50 12:00 16:30 19:00
Arrival time at East Exit of Yamagata Station 11:10 13:20 17:50 20:20
(Operating Corporation) YAMAKO Bus Miyagi Transportation YAMAKO Bus Miyagi Transportation
Departure time from east exit of Yamagata Station 5:50 8:30 14:10 16:10
Arrival time at Sendai Airport 7:10 9:50 15:30 17:30
  • ※Change in schedule or late arrival is sometimes possible for being affected by weather, traffic condition and flight.
    Please consult to Bus Operating Corporation for the late arrival and other running status.
  • ※The bus cannot be reserved in advance. In the event that all seats are taken, please take next bus. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Fare
Adult one-way 1,500
Child one-way 750

(unit: Yen Tax included)

Operating Company

YAMAKO Bus Inc.
Phone: 023-632-7272
http://www.yamakobus.co.jp

Miyagi Transportation Inc.
Phone: 022-771-5310
http://www.miyakou.co.jp/top.php

For Yamagata-zao
Service Information

※Service Available in Winter Only
From December 16, 2017 to April 4, 2018 (On Service Everyday)

Please make a reservation in advance earlier than18:00 of 3 days before your trip date.
※If there is no reservation the service will be canceled.
※Please make a direct call for any reservation or cancellation after 3 days before your trip date.

Booking Contact (9:00 to 18:00)
0223-23-4737

Timetable
    Sendai Airport 10:15 11:45 12:30 14:30
    Yamagata-zao 12:05 13:35 14:20 16:20
    Yamagata-zao 10:30 13:10 14:40 15:40
    Sendai Airport 12:20 15:00 16:30 17:35
    • ※There might be a change or delay due to weather and traffic conditions. Please contact the service company to get the delay and cancel information.
    Fare
    Adult one-way 1,800
    Child one-way 1,300

    (unit: Yen Tax included)

    Operating Company

    Sendai Bus Company Ltd.
    Phone: 0223-23-4731
    http://www.senbus.co.jp

For Akiu Onsen, Michinoku Park
Timetable
Sendai Airport 9:50 15:10 17:00 20:20
Akiu Onsen Yumoto 10:34 15:54 17:44 21:04
Akiu Sato Center 10:36 15:56 17:46 21:06
Michinoku Park 10:54 16:14 18:04 21:24
Michinoku Park 7:10 11:55 13:55 16:35
Akiu Onsen Yumoto 7:30 12:15 14:15 16:55
Akiu Sato Center 7:32 12:17 14:17 16:57
Sendai Airport 8:16 13:01 15:01 17:40
  • ※Change in schedule or late arrival is sometimes possible for being affected by weather and traffic condition.
    Please consult to Bus Operating Corporation for the late arrival and other running status.
  • ※The bus cannot be reserved in advance. In the event that all seats are taken, please take next bus. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Fare
  Adult one-way Child one-way
Sendai Airport – Akiu Onsen Yumoto 1,000 500
Sendai Airport – Akiu Sato Center 1,000 500
Sendai Airport – Michinoku Park 1,200 600

(unit: Yen Tax included)

Operating Company

TAKEYA Koutsu Co., Ltd.
Phone: 0224-86-5525
http://www.takeyakoutu.jp/index.html

For Morioka/Appikogen
Service Information

※Service Available in Winter Only
From December 2, 2017 to April 1, 2018 (All service available only with reservation from December 2 to 14, 2017 and from March 26 to April 1, 2018)
Information for Regular Service during Reserved Schedule Period

《 Regular Service 》
The service will be available for everyday with and without reservation from December 15, 2017 to March 25, 2018.
The service will be available only with reservation from December 2 to 14, 2017 and from March 26 to April 1, 2018.
※Operated Only With Reservation”
《 Reserved Service 》
The service is operated on reserved schedule. It is available only with reservation.

Information for Iwatekenpoku Bus (9:00 to 17:00)
019-641-1212
Booking Available Here

Timetable
Regular Service Reserved Service1 Reserved Service2 Reserved Service3
Sendai Airport 10:20 13:00 16:00 19:30
Morioka Station West Exit 13:10 15:50 18:50
Hotel APPI Grand 14:05 16:45 19:45 23:00
Appi Kogen Ski Resort 14:15 16:55 19:55
APPI Hills Shirakaba-No-Mori 3
(Old APPI Villa 3)
14:19 16:59 19:59 23:10
APPI Kogen Onsen Hotel
(Old Hotel APPI Annex)
14:20 17:00 20:00 23:15
Regular Service Reserved Service1 Reserved Service2 Reserved Service3
APPI Kogen Onsen Hotel
(Old Hotel APPI Annex)
13:00 9:00 11:15 6:45
APPI Hills Shirakaba-No-Mori 3
(Old APPI Villa 3)
13:01 9:01 11:16 6:50
Appi Kogen Ski Resort 13:05 9:05 11:20
Hotel APPI Grand 13:15 9:15 11:30 7:00
Morioka Station West Exit 14:05 10:10 12:25
Sendai Airport 17:00 13:00 15:15 10:30
  • ※Service is not available for only from Morioka Station to Appi Kogen.
  • ※There might be a change or delay due to weather and traffic conditions. Please contact the service company to get the delay and cancel information.
Fare
Adult one-way Child one-way
Sendai Airport – Appi Kogen 4,000 2,000
Sendai Airport – Morioka Station 3,200 1,600

(unit: Yen Tax included)

Operating Company

Northern Iwate Transportation Inc.
Phone: 022-259-8151
http://www.iwate-kenpokubus.co.jp

From Sendai Airport

From Sendai Airport From Sendai Airport

Recommended Information

  • Tohoku Expressway Pass-NEXCO EAST
  • MICHELIN GUIDE 2017 MIYAGI
  • East Japan Railway Company
  • Sendai International Airport Co.,Ltd.
search star user home refresh tag chevron-left chevron-right exclamation-triangle calendar comment folder thumb-tack navicon angle-double-up angle-double-down angle-up angle-down quote-left googleplus facebook instagram twitter rss