Transport/Access

By bus

Map of the surrounding area

Route Map of Bus Lines from and to Sendai Airport

※The buses which goes to Yamagata Zao Onsen and Morioka/Appi are operated only in winter.
Route Map of Bus Lines from and to Sendai Airport

Bus Stop Information of Local and Sightseeing Buses

Bus Stop Information of Local and Sightseeing Buses
Sightseeing Bus Stop

Sightseeing Bus Stop

Local Bus Stop

Local Bus Stop

Route (direction) timetable

For Sendai Station
Timetable
Bus Number 1 Bus Service 3 Bus Service 5 Bus Service 7 Bus Service
Depart from Sendai Airport 9:20 14:00 16:40 19:40
Arival at Sendai Eki-mae 10:08 14:48 17:28 20:28
Bus Number 2 Bus Service 4 Bus Service 6 Bus Service
Depart from Sendai Eki-mae 10:40 15:30 18:20
Arival at Sendai Airport 11:28 16:18 19:08
  • 【Stops】Sendai Airport No.2, Sendai Eki-mae No.31
  • ※Changes and delays may happen depending on the climate and traffic conditions.
    Please contact the operating company to get information about delays and other changes.
  • ※You do not need to make a reservation to ride the bus. You can line up at the bus stop and wait for your turn to board. If the bus is full, please take the next bus.
Fare
Adult one-way 650
Child one-way 330

(unit: Yen Tax included)

Operating Company

Sendai Bus Company Ltd.
Phone: 0223-23-4731
http://www.senbus.co.jp/airport.html

For Fukushima・Nihonmatsu・Aizu-Wakamatsu
Timetable
Sendai Airport 9:32 13:52 16:57
Soma Inta Iriguchi 10:17 14:37 17:42
Date no Sato Ryozen 10:52 15:12 18:17
Keibajo-mae 11:22 15:42 18:47
Fukushima Shiyakusho-mae 11:24 15:44 18:49
Fukushima Uwamachi 11:27 15:47 18:52
Fukushima Station East Exit 11:35 15:55 19:00
Kencho-mae 11:40 16:00 19:05
Fukushima Un-Yu Shikyoku 11:48 16:08 19:13
Fukushima-West IC 11:54 16:14 19:19
Nihonmatsu Bus Stop 12:08 16:28 19:33
Aizu Apio Iriguchi 12:57 17:17 20:22
Kita Yanagihara 13:01 17:21 20:26
Wakamatsu Eki-mae 13:03 17:23 20:28
Shinmei-dori 13:10 17:30 20:35
Tsurugajo Godochosya-mae 13:13 17:33 20:38
Tsurugajo Godochosya-mae 7:50 9:30 12:30
Shinmei-dori 7:53 9:33 12:33
Wakamatsu Eki-mae Terminal 8:00 9:40 12:40
Kita Yanagihara 8:02 9:42 12:42
Aizu Apio Iriguchi 8:08 9:48 12:48
Nihonmatsu Bus Stop 8:57 10:37 13:37
Fukushima-West IC 9:12 10:52 13:52
Fukushima Un-Yu Shikyoku 9:17 10:57 13:57
Fukushima Nakamachi 9:25 11:05 14:05
Fukushima Station East Exit 9:29 11:09 14:09
Fukushima Uwamachi 9:34 11:14 14:14
Fukushima Shiyakusho-mae 9:38 11:18 14:18
Keibajo-mae 9:42 11:22 14:22
Date no Sato Ryozen 10:02 11:42 14:42
Soma Inta Iriguchi 10:47 12:27 15:27
Sendai Airport 11:32 13:12 16:12
Fare
  Adult one-way Child one-way
Sendai Airport – Aizuwakamatsu 3,300 1,650
Sendai Airport – Nihonmatsu 2,100 1,050
Sendai Airport – Fukushima 1,600 800
Sendai Airport – Date no Sato Ryozen 1,300 650
Sendai Airport – Soma Inta Iriguchi 700 350

(unit: Yen Tax included)

  Book of tickets Details
Sendai Airport – Aizuwakamatsu 5,800 Book of 1,650 yen ticket x 4
Sendai Airport – Nihonmatsu 3,800 Book of 1,050 yen ticket x 4
Sendai Airport – Fukushima 2,900 Book of 800 yen ticket x 4
Sendai Airport – Soma 2,000 Book of 550 yen ticket x 4

(unit: Yen Tax included)

Operating Company

Aizu Noriai Jidosha K.K.
Phone: 0242-22-5555 (weekday from 8:30 to 18:00)
https://www.aizubus.com/

For Iwanuma

Click here to see timetables and fares.

Operating Company

Sendai Bus Company Ltd.
Phone: 0223-23-4731
http://www.senbus.co.jp/

For Matsushima・Hiraizumi・Hanamaki Airport・Hanamaki Onsen
Timetable
Sendai Airport 9:45 11:40 15:30 18:10
Sendai Umino-Mori Aquarium-mae 10:10 12:05 ★14:03 15:55 18:35
Mitsui Outlet Park Sendai Port 10:20 12:15 ★14:13 16:05 18:45
Matsushima-Kaigan 10:43 12:38 ★14:43 16:28 19:08
Arival at Matsushima Kanko Bussankan 10:48 12:43 ★14:48 16:33 19:13
Depart from Matsushima Kanko Bussankan 11:10 ★15:15 15:15 16:33 19:13
Bunka Kanko Koryukan-mae (Hotel Sohkan・Matsushim Ichinobo・Palace Matsushima) 11:13 ★15:18 15:18 16:36 19:16
Genbikei (Sahara Glass Park-mae) 12:33 ★16:38 16:38
Arival at Hiraizumi Eki-mae 12:43 ★16:48 16:48  
Michinoeki Hiraizumi 12:46 ★16:51 16:51
Depart from Hiraizumi Eki-mae ★16:54 16:54
Arrival at Chusonji (Hiraizumi Resthouse-mae) 12:53 ★16:58 16:58  
Depart from Chusonji (Hiraizumi Resthouse-mae) ★17:10 17:10
Hanamaki Airport ★18:00 18:00
Hanamaki Onsen ★18:15 18:15

The bus services with ★ are operated from July 1 to August 31.

Hanamaki Onsen 8:45
Hanamaki Airport 9:00
Arrival at Chusonji (Hiraizumi Resthouse-mae) 9:50
Depart from Chusonji (Hiraizumi Resthouse-mae) 9:50 11:10 14:45
Arival at Hiraizumi Eki-mae 9:54
Michinoeki Hiraizumi 9:57 11:17 14:52
Depart from Hiraizumi Eki-mae 11:20 14:55
Genbikei (Sahara Glass Park-mae) 11:30 15:05
Bunka Kanko Koryukan-mae (Hotel Sohkan・Matsushim Ichinobo・Palace Matsushima)) ★9:30 12:50 16:25
Arival at Matsushima Kanko Bussankan ★9:35 12:55 16:30
Depart from Matsushima Kanko Bussankan ★9:35 13:15 ★13:40 16:50
Matsushima-Kaigan ★9:38 13:18 ★13:43 16:53
Sendai Umino-Mori Aquarium-mae ★9:58 13:38 ★14:03 17:13
Mitsui Outlet Park Sendai Port ★10:08 13:48 ★14:13 17:23
Sendai Airport ★10:38 14:18 17:53
  • ※Every vehicle is accompanied by a guide offering tourist information and guidance.
  • ※Changes and delays may happen depending on the climate and traffic conditions.
    Please contact the operating company to get information about delays and other changes.
Fare
  Adult one-way Child one-way
Sendai Airport – Umino-Mori Aquarium/Mitsui Outlet Park Sendai Port 500 250
Sendai Airport – Matsushima 1,000 500
Sendai Airport – Chusonji/Hiraizumi Eki-mae 2,500 1,250

(unit: Yen Tax included)

  Adult one-way Child one-way
Umino-Mori Aquarium/Mitsui Outlet Park Sendai Port – Matsushima 500 250
Umino-Mori Aquarium/Mitsui Outlet Park Sendai Port – Chusonji/Hiraizumi Eki-mae 2,500 1,250
Matsushima – Chusonji/Hiraizumi Eki-mae 2,000 1,000

(unit: Yen Tax included)

  • ※Please pay your fare on the bus.
Operating Company

Northern Iwate Transportation Inc.
Phone: 022-259-8151
http://www.iwate-kenpokubus.co.jp

For Sakata・Tsuruoka
About how to use the service

All seats are reservation-only, and reservations are available 1 month before the day of use.
However, it is possible to ride the bus without a prior reservation if seats are available.

Highway Bus Reservation Center (9:00 to 18:00)
Tsuruoka:0235-24-7600
Sakata:0234-24-7600

Timetable
Sendai Airport 16:10
Sendai Eki-mae 17:05
Sagae Bus Stop 18:25
Nishikawa Bus Stop 18:35
Shonai Asahi Bus Stop ▲19:20
Shonai Kanko Bussankan ▲19:35
S-Mall Bus Terminal
Aeon Sakataminami ▲20:00
Sakata Shoko Bus Terminal ▲20:15
Fukura 20:37
Kisakata Eki-mae 21:00
Hoyo Center Hamanasu-mae 21:06
Nikaho Government Office Building 21:16
Nishime High School 21:28
Honjo Eki-mae 21:43
Honjo Bus Office 21:48
Sakata Shoko Bus Terminal ●8:20
Aeon Sakataminami ●8:35
Shonai Kanko Bussankan ●9:00
Shonai Asahi Bus Stop ●9:15
Nishikawa Bus Stop 10:00
Sagae Bus Stop 10:20
Sendai Eki-mae 11:30
Sendai Airport 12:15
  • ※Changes and delays may happen depending on the climate and traffic conditions.
    Please contact the operating company to get information about delays and other changes.
    ▲ : Getting Off Only
    ● : Getting On Only
Fare
  One-way fare Round-trip fare
Adult Child Adult Child
Sendai Airport – Sakata Shoko Bus Terminal/Aeon Sakataminami 3,500 1,750 6,500
Sendai Airport – S-Mall Bus Terminal/Shonai Kanko Bussankan/Shonai Asahi Bus Stop 3,300 1,650 6,100

(unit: Yen Tax included)

  • ※The children’s fare is half of the general fare.
  • ※The discounted round-trip ticket can be used within 10 days, including the day of use, and can only be used to get on and off at the same bus stop.
Operating Company

SHONAI Transportation Inc.
Phone: 0234-33-7255
http://www.shonaikotsu.jp

For Yamagata
Timetable
(Operating Company) Yamako Bus Miyagi Kotsu Miyagi Kotsu Yamako Bus Yamako Bus
Depart from Sendai Airport 10:00 12:40 16:30 17:30 19:50
Arrival at Yamagata Station East Exit 11:20 14:00 17:50 18:50 21:10
(Operating Company) Yamako Bus Miyagi Kotsu Miyagi Kotsu Yamako Bus Yamako Bus
Depart from Yamagata Station East Exit 5:50 9:00 11:10 13:10 16:00
Arrival at Sendai Airport 7:10 10:20 12:30 14:30 17:20
  • ※Changes and delays may occur depending on the climate, traffic condition and flight schedules.
    Please contact the operating company to get information about delays and other changes.
  • ※You do not need to make a reservation to ride the bus. If the vehicle is full, you cannot take it. Thank you for your understanding.
Fare
Adult one-way 1,500
Child one-way 750

(unit: Yen Tax included)

Operating Company

Yamako Bus K.K.
Phone: 023-632-7272
http://www.yamakobus.co.jp

Miyagi Transportation Co., Ltd.
Phone: 022-771-5310
http://www.miyakou.co.jp/top.php

For Yamagata Zao
About how to use the service

※The service is operated only in winter
From December 15, 2018 to April 4, 2019 (Operated everyday)

Please make your reservation by 18:00 of 3 days before of the day of use.
※If there are no reservations this service will not be operated.
※To reserve or cancel within 3 days before the day of use, please make a direct call.

The telephone number for reservations (9:00 to 18:00)
0223-23-4737

Timetable
    Sendai Airport 10:25 11:45 13:00 15:10
    Yamagata Zao 12:15 13:35 14:50 17:00
    Yamagata Zao 10:30 13:10 14:40 15:50
    Sendai Airport 12:20 15:00 16:30 17:40
    • ※Changes and delays may happen depending on the climate and traffic conditions.
      Please contact the operating company to get information about delays, cancellations, and other changes.
    Fare
    Adult one-way 1,800
    Child one-way 1,300

    (unit: Yen Tax included)

    Operating Company

    Sendai Bus Company Ltd.
    Phone: 0223-23-4731
    http://www.senbus.co.jp

For Akiu Onsen・Michinoku Park
Timetable

Some bus services are operated on direct route between Akiu and Sendai Airport without stopping at Sendai station (Marked with “-“). Please be careful when you check the timetable.

Sendai Airport 9:55 11:10 12:50 15:35 16:55 19:15
Sendai Station 10:30 11:45 16:10 17:30 19:50
Akiu Onsen Yumoto 11:05 12:20 13:34 16:45 18:05 20:25
Akiu・Sato Center 11:07 12:22 13:36 16:47 18:07 20:27
Rairaikyo 11:10 12:25 13:39 16:50 18:10 20:30
Michinoku Park 11:30 12:45 13:59 17:10 18:30 20:50
Takeya Kotsu Honsha Shako-mae 11:35 12:50 14:04 17:15 18:35 20:55
Takeya Kotsu Honsha Shako-mae 7:15 8:30 10:34 12:55 14:20 16:35
Michinoku Park 7:21 8:36 10:40 13:01 14:26 16:41
Akiu Onsen Yumoto 7:42 8:57 11:01 13:22 14:47 17:02
Akiu・Sato Center 7:44 8:59 11:03 13:24 14:49 17:04
Rairaikyo 7:47 9:02 11:06 13:27 14:52 17:07
Sendai Station 8:20 9:35 14:00 15:25 17:40
Sendai Airport 8:55 10:10 11:50 14:35 16:00 18:15
  • ※Changes and delays may happen depending on the climate and traffic conditions.
    Please contact the operating company to get information about delays and other changes.
  • ※You do not need to make a reservation to ride the bus. If the vehicle is full, you cannot take it. Thank you for your understanding.
Fare for the bus that stops at Sendai Eki-mae
Adult one-way Child one-way
Sendai Airport – Sendai Station 1,000 500
Sendai Airport – Akiu Onsen Yumoto 1,500 750
Sendai Airport – Akiu・Sato Center 1,500 750
Sendai Airport – Rairaikyo 1,500 750
Sendai Airport – Michinoku Park 1,700 850
Sendai Airport – Takeya Kotsu Honsha Shako-mae 1,700 850

(unit: Yen Tax included)

Fare for the bus that stops at Sendai Eki-mae (Sections where round-trip tickets apply)
Adult Round-trip Child Round-trip
Sendai Airport – Sendai Station 1,700 850
Sendai Airport – Akiu Onsen Yumoto 2,550 1,250
Sendai Airport – Akiu・Sato Center 2,550 1,250
Sendai Airport – Rairaikyo 2,550 1,250
Sendai Airport – Michinoku Park 2,890 1,440
Sendai Airport – Takeya Kotsu Honsha Shako-mae 2,890 1,440

(unit: Yen Tax included)

Fare for the direct route to Akiu Onsen
  Adult one-way Child one-way
Sendai Airport – Akiu Onsen Yumoto 1,000 500
Sendai Airport – Akiu・Sato Center 1,000 500
Sendai Airport – Rairaikyo 1,000 500
Sendai Airport – Michinoku Park 1,200 600
Sendai Airport – Takeya Kotsu Honsha Shako-mae 1,200 600

(unit: Yen Tax included)

Operating Company

K.K. Takeya Kotsu
Phone: 0224-86-5525
http://www.takeyakoutu.jp/index.html

From Sendai Airport

From Sendai Airport From Sendai Airport

Recommended Information

  • Wi-Fi Router Rental Service
  • Useful Links during Disaster
  • Tohoku Expressway Pass-NEXCO EAST
search star user home refresh tag chevron-left chevron-right exclamation-triangle calendar comment folder thumb-tack navicon angle-double-up angle-double-down angle-up angle-down quote-left googleplus facebook instagram twitter rss