Transport/Access

By bus

Map of the surrounding area

Route Map of Bus Lines from and to Sendai Airport

Route Map of Bus Lines from and to Sendai Airport

Bus Stop Information of Local and Sightseeing Buses

Bus Stop Information of Local and Sightseeing Buses
Sightseeing Bus Stop

Sightseeing Bus Stop

Local Bus Stop

Local Bus Stop

Timetable of Local Buses

For Fukushima, Nihonmatsu, and Aizuwakamatsu
Timetable
Sendai Airport 9:35 13:55 15:35
Tennoshita 10:58 15:18 16:58
Fukushima Kosoku Bus Terminal 11:01 15:21 17:01
Fukushima Keibajo-mae 11:18 15:38 17:18
Fukushima Shiyakusho-mae 11:20 15:40 17:20
Fukushima Uwamachi 11:22 15:42 17:22
Fukushima-eki Higashi-guchi (Station) 11:30 15:50 17:30
Fukushima Kencho-mae 11:34 15:54 17:34
Fukushima Unyu Shikyoku 11:42 16:02 17:42
Fukushima Nishi Interchange 11:47 16:07 17:47
Nihonmatsu Bus Stop 12:06 16:26 18:06
Aizu Apio Iriguchi 12:52 17:12 18:52
Kita-yanagihara 12:56 17:16 18:56
Wakamatsu-eki-mae (Station) 12:58 17:18 18:58
Shinmei-dori 13:05 17:25 19:05
Tsurugajo Godochosya-mae 13:08 17:28 19:08
Aizu Buke Yashiki-mae (samurai residence)   17:38  
Onyado Toho (Hotel)   17:40  
Onyado Toho (Hotel)   10:38  
Aizu Buke Yashiki-mae (samurai residence)   10:40  
Tsurugajo Godochosya-mae 7:50 10:50 15:10
Shinmei-dori 7:53 10:53 15:13
Wakamatsu-eki-mae (Station) 8:00 11:00 15:20
Kita-yanagihara 8:02 11:02 15:22
Aizu Apio Iriguchi 8:08 11:08 15:28
Nihonmatsu Bus Stop 8:57 11:57 16:17
Fukushima Nishi Interchange 9:11 12:11 16:31
Fukushima Unyu Shikyoku 9:16 12:16 16:36
Fukushima Kencho-mae 9:24 12:24 16:44
Fukushima-eki Higashi-guchi (Station) 9:27 12:27 16:47
Fukushima Uwamachi 9:31 12:31 16:51
Fukushima Shiyakusho-mae 9:34 12:34 16:54
Fukushima Keibajo-mae 9:38 12:38 16:58
Fukushima Kosoku Bus Terminal 9:55 12:55 17:15
Tennoshita 9:58 12:58 17:18
Sendai Airport 11:19 14:19 18:39
Fare
  Adult one-way Child one-way
Sendai Airport – Aizuwakamatsu 3,200 1,600
Sendai Airport – Nihonmatsu 2,000 1,000
Sendai Airport – Fukushima 1,500 750

(unit: Yen Tax included)

  Book of tickets Details
Sendai Airport – Aizuwakamatsu 5,600 Book of 1,600 yen ticket x 4
Sendai Airport – Nihonmatsu 3,600 Book of 1,000 yen ticket x 4
Sendai Airport – Fukushima 2,700 Book of 750 yen ticket x 4

(unit: Yen Tax included)

Operating Company

Aizu Bus Company Ltd.
Phone: 0242-22-5560 (weekday from 8:30 to 18:00)
https://www.aizubus.com/

For Iwanuma

For information on the timetable and fare

Operating Company

Sendai Bus Company Ltd.
Phone: 0223-23-4731
http://www.senbus.co.jp/

For Matsushima, and Hiraizumi
Timetable
【Line of Sendai Airport, Matsushima, Hiraizumi】
Sendai Airport   11:00 15:50
Ocean Forest Aquarium   11:30 16:20
Matsushima-kaigan 8:30 12:00 16:50
In front of Cultural Tourism Exchange Museum 8:35 12:05  
In front of Hiraizumi Station 9:55 13:25  
In front of Hiraizumi Rest House 10:00 13:30  
In front of Hiraizumi Rest House   12:50 15:20
In front of Hiraizumi Station   12:52 15:22
In front of Cultural Tourism Exchange Museum   14:12 16:42
Matsushima-kaigan 9:00 14:20 16:50
Ocean Forest Aquarium 9:30 14:50 17:20
Sendai Airport 10:00 15:20 17:50
【Sendai Airport, Matsushima / Okumatsushima Tourism Bus】
Sendai Airport 10:10 15:00 19:40
Ocean Forest Aquarium 10:40 15:30 20:10
Matsushima-kaigan 11:10 16:00 20:40
In front of Cultural Tourism Exchange Museum 11:15 16:05  
Okumatsushima (Earthquake Reconstruction and Inheritance Museum) 11:35 16:25  
Okumatsushima (Otakamori) 11:45 16:35  
Okumatsushima (Otakamori) 12:50 17:40
Okumatsushima (Earthquake Reconstruction and Inheritance Museum) 13:00 17:50
In front of Cultural Tourism Exchange Museum 13:15 18:05
Matsushima-kaigan 13:25 18:15
Ocean Forest Aquarium 13:55 18:45
Sendai Airport 14:25 19:15
  • ※A tour guide for one bus shall introduce and provide the tourism information. Foreign language tour guide is also provided for foreigners
  • ※Late arrival is sometimes possible for being affected by weather and traffic condition. Please consult to Bus Operating Corporation for the late arrival and other running status.
Fare
  Adult one-way Child one-way
Sendai Airport – In front of Ocean Forest Aquarium 500 250
Sendai Airport – Matsushima-kaigan Station / In front of Cultural Tourism Exchange Museum 1,000 500
Sendai Airport – Okumatsushima 1,200 600
Sendai Airport – Hiraizumi Rest House / In front of Hiraizumi Station 2,500 1,250

(unit: Yen Tax included)

  Adult one-way Child one-way
Ocean Forest Aquarium – Matsushima-kaigan Station / In front of Cultural Tourism Exchange Museum 500 250
Matsushima-kaigan Station / In front of Cultural Tourism Exchange Museum – Hiraizumi Rest House / in front of Hiraizumi Statizon 2,000 1,000
Matsushima-kaigan Station / In front of Cultural Tourism Exchange Museum – Okumatsushima 500 250

(unit: Yen Tax included)

  • ※Please pay the bus fare in the bus.
Operating Company

Northern Iwate Transportation Inc.
Phone: 019-641-1212
http://www.iwate-kenpokubus.co.jp

For Sakata, Tsuruoka
Passenger Notice

This line adopts seat assignment system. Please make an advance reservation one month prior to the day when you take the bus.
Besides, if there are vacant seats on the bus on that day, you can take the bus without reservation.

Express Bus Reservation Center (9:00 to 18:00)
Tsuruoka: 0235-24-7600
Sakata: 0234-24-7600

Timetable
Sendai Airport 11:10 17:50
SHONAI Asahi Bus Station 13:40 20:20
Shonai Kanko Bussankan 13:55 20:35
S-MALL Bus Central Station 14:05 20:45
AEON Sakata South Station 14:40 21:20
Sakata Shoko Bus Central Station 14:55 21:35
Sakata Shoko Bus Central Station 5:30 11:40
AEON Sakata South Station 5:45 11:55
S-MALL Bus Central Station 6:20 12:30
Shonai Kanko Bussankan 6:35 12:45
SHONAI Asahi Bus Station 6:50 13:00
Sendai Airport 9:20 15:30
  • ※Late arrival is sometimes possible for being affected by weather and traffic condition.
    Please consult to Bus Operating Corporation for the late arrival and other running status.
Fare
  One-way fare Round-trip fare
Adult Child Adult Child
Sendai Airport – Sakata Shoko Bus Central Station / AEON Sakata South Station 3,500 1,750 6,500
Sendai Airport – S-MALL Bus Central Station / Shonai Kanko Bussankan / SHONAI Asahi Bus Station 3,300 1,650 6,100

(unit: Yen Tax included)

  • ※Half-price ticket for children
  • ※The round-trip offer can only be valid within 10 days (including the day taking the bus) when you have a round trip or get on/off at the same station.
Operating Company

SHONAI Transportation Inc.
0234-33-7255
http://www.shonaikotsu.jp

For Yamagata
Timetable
(Operating Corporation) YAMAKO Bus Miyagi Transportation Miyagi Transportation YAMAKO Bus
Departure time from Sendai Airport 9:45 12:00 14:20 19:00
Arrival time at East Exit of Yamagata Station 11:05 13:20 15:40 20:20
(Operating Corporation) YAMAKO Bus Miyagi Transportation YAMAKO Bus Miyagi Transportation
Departure time from east exit of Yamagata Station 5:50 8:30 14:40 16:40
Arrival time at Sendai Airport 7:10 9:50 16:00 18:00
  • ※Change in schedule or late arrival is sometimes possible for being affected by weather, traffic condition and flight.
    Please consult to Bus Operating Corporation for the late arrival and other running status.
  • ※The bus cannot be reserved in advance. In the event that all seats are taken, please take next bus. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Fare
Adult one-way 1,500
Child one-way 750

(unit: Yen Tax included)

Operating Company

YAMAKO Bus Inc.
023-632-7272
http://www.yamakobus.co.jp

Miyagi Transportation Inc.
022-771-5310
http://www.miyakou.co.jp/top.php

From Sendai Airport

From Sendai Airport From Sendai Airport

Recommended Information

  • MICHELIN GUIDE 2017 MIYAGI
  • East Japan Railway Company
  • Sendai International Airport Co.,Ltd.
  • Sendai International Airport Co.,Ltd.
search star user home refresh tag chevron-left chevron-right exclamation-triangle calendar comment folder thumb-tack navicon angle-double-up angle-double-down angle-up angle-down quote-left googleplus facebook instagram twitter rss